NERIC 2017 Speakers

Bruce A. Stanton, PhD

Bruce A. Stanton, PhD

Dr. Stanton received his BS from the University of Maine 1974 and his PhD from Yale University in 1980. He came to Dartmouth in 1984 as an Assistant Professor, was promoted to Associate Professor in 1988, and to Professor in 1993. Dr. Stanton has co-written and co-edited several textbooks including Renal Physiology, now in its 5th edition, and Physiology, now in its 7th edition. He was named Andrew C. Vail Professor in 2010.

Agenda

(Information subject to change)

Wednesday, August 16th

2:00 - 9:00 PM Registration Desk Hours of Operation (Diamond Foyer)
5:00 - 6:00 PM Reception and Poster Session I Setup (Emerald Promenade)
6:00 - 6:15 PM Welcoming Remarks (Emerald I-III Ballrooms) Ralph Budd, MD, Director, Vermont Center for Immunology and Infectious Diseases, UVM College of Medicine, Judith Van Houten, PhD,  Director, Vermont Genetics Network, UVM President Thomas Sullivan and UVM Provost David Rosowsky, PhD
6:15 - 7:30 PM Plated Dinner (Emerald I-III Ballrooms)
7:30 - 9:00 PM Poster Session I (Undergraduate students and Cores) (Emerald Promenade)

Thursday, August 17th

COBRE/INBRE Business Grant Managers Meeting with Arina Kramer, Grants Specialist at the Center for Research Capacity Building, NIGMS (Carlton Boardroom)
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM Registration Desk Hours of Operation (Diamond Foyer)
7:00 - 8:15 AM Breakfast, Career Tables for interested students, Poster Session II Set-up (Exhibition Hall)
8:30 - 9:15 AM Opening Remarks (Emerald I-III Ballrooms) NIGMS staff:
9:30 - 10:00 AM Break and Refreshments (Emerald Promenade)
10:00 - 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
  1. Core Presentations of resources available to NERIC investigators (about 20 min each, followed by table discussions with individual Core leaders) (Emerald III Ballroom)
    • Eric Kmiec, PhD, Helen F. Graham Cancer Center & Research Institute, Newark, DE
      "CRISPR-based Gene Editing in Biomedical Research"
    • Youngwook Ahn, PhD, Brown University Transgenics and Gene-Targeting Facility
      “CRISPR/Cas9 Mouse Preparation”
    • Bongsup Cho, PhD, Coordinator INBRE and Professor, The University of Rhode Island
      "Expanding Bioinformatic Core: 3D printing of molecules and viruses!”
    • Nagib Ahsan, PhD, Brown University
      "Proteomics Core Facility"
    • Calvin Vary, PhD, Maine Medical Research Institute
      "Lipidomics"
    • Dwight Matthews, PhD, University of Vermont
      "Metabolomics and 13C-labeling"
  2. Entrepreneurship Workshop: how to turn your innovative ideas into reality. (Emerald II Ballroom)
    • Keynote speaker, Mathew Portnoy, PhD, Overall HHS SBIR/STTR Program Manager, NIH Program Manager, NIH Office of Extramural Programs
    • Pitch presentations by IDeA entrepreneurs
    • Mercedes Rincón, PhD,  Associate Professor, Medicine Immunobiology Program, UVM College of Medicine
      "Welcome to the I-Trep program for IDeA states"
    • Three Round tables, topics to choose
  3. INBRE Program (Emerald I Ballroom)
    • 10:00 - 11:00 AM - Sharon O'Connor, MS, MBA, Internal Evaluation Manager, Dartmouth College, New Hampshire INBRE
      "INBRE Program Evaluation"
    • 11:00 - 12:00 PM - Elizabeth Ambos, PhD, Executive Officer, Council on Undergraduate Research
      "PM Council on Undergraduate Research Presentation"
10:30 - 11:30 AM COBRE/INBRE Business Grant Managers Meeting with Arina Kramer, Grants Specialist at the Center for Research Capacity Building, NIGMS (Carlton Boardroom)
12:00 - 1:30 PM Lunch and Networking (Exhibition Hall)

VGN Baccalaureate Partner Institution Meeting (Carlton Boardroom)
1:30 - 3:30 PM Concurrent Scientific Sessions (solicit themes from PIs and from abstracts received). Development/Genetics (Emerald I Ballroom) Chair, Cancer (Emerald III Ballroom) Chair,
  • Featured Speaker: Patrycja Dubielecka, PhD, Brown University
    “Beyond JAK/STAT: Signaling Pathways Contributing to the Pathogenesis of Myeloproliferative Neoplasms”
Infectious Diseases and Immunology (Emerald II Ballroom) Chair, William Green, PhD, Professor of Microbiology and Immunology, Geisel School of Medicine, Dartmouth
3:30 - 3:45 PM Break and Refreshments (Emerald Promenade)
3:45 - 4:45 PM Keynote Lecture I (Emerald III Ballroom)
4:45 - 6:00 PM Poster Session II (Graduate students and Postdoctoral Fellows) (Emerald III Ballroom)
6:00 PM Dinner on your own in Burlington

Friday, August 18th

8:00 - 9:00 AM Breakfast (Exhibition Hall)
9:00 - 10:00 AM Cool ideas from IDeA programs (Emerald III Ballroom)
  • Bruce Stanton, PhD, Professor of Microbiology and Immunology, Geisel School of Medicine, Dartmouth
    “Leveraging COBRE Resources with Philanthropy”
  • Marie Stuart, MD, PI of SCD COBRE Program, Director of Hematology Research A.I. DuPont Hospital for Children
    “Single Disease Centered COBREs…A Novel Approach”
  • W. Kelley Thomas, PhD, Professor, Dept. Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences, University of New Hampshire
    “Early Undergraduate Experiences in Bioinformatics”
10:00 - 12:00 PM Concurrent Scientific Sessions Neuroscience (Emerald I Ballroom) Chair, Judith Van Houten, PhD
  • Featured Speaker: Matthew E. R. Butchbach, PhD, University of Delaware
    "Characterization of Small Molecule Neuroprotectants for Spinal Muscular Atrophy”

Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Systems (Emerald III Ballroom) Chair, Bruce Stanton, PhD

Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Complex Systems (Emerald II Ballroom) Chair, Cathy Wu, PhD, Edward G. Jefferson Chair of Bioinformatics & Computational Biology, University of Delaware
  • Featured Speaker: Benjamin King, PhD, University of Maine
  • Featured Speakers: Dr. Malcolm D’Souza and Dr. Derald Wentzien from Delaware INBRE Wesley College
    “Undergraduate Data Science Research Projects Form an Integral Component of the Wesley College Science and Mathematics Curriculum”
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch and Networking Box lunches (G's Restaurant)
1:00 PM Conference Concludes