NERIC 2017 Speakers

William R. Green, PhD

William R. Green, PhD

Chair and Professor, Microbiology and Immunology, Dartmouth College

After graduation from Case Western Reserve, Dr. Green first continued his efforts with an NIH supported fellowship and then working as a research associate in Immunology first at the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine and then at the Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center (FHCRC) and the University of Washington (UW) in Seattle becoming an Assistant Member/Professor at FHCRC and the UW in 1980. Dr. Green joined the faculty of the Department of Microbiology at Dartmouth Medical School in 1983. From 1992-2002 Dr. Green served as Director of the Immunology Program, including the Immunology and Cancer Immunotherapy Program of the Norris Cotton Cancer Center, before becoming Chair of the Microbiology and Immunology (M/I) Department in July, 2002; and leading as PI the NIH-NIGMS funded Center of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) in Molecular, Cellular, and Translational Immunological Research, now in its fourteenth year of funding. From January, 2008 through September 2010, he served one term as Dean of Dartmouth Medical School before returning to chairmanship of the M/I Department, and Director of the Dartmouth Community Medical School.

Agenda

(Information subject to change)

Wednesday, August 16th

2:00 - 9:00 PM Registration Desk Hours of Operation (Diamond Foyer)
5:00 - 6:00 PM Reception and Poster Session I Setup (Emerald Promenade)
6:00 - 6:15 PM Welcoming Remarks (Emerald I-III Ballrooms) Ralph Budd, MD, Director, Vermont Center for Immunology and Infectious Diseases, UVM College of Medicine, Judith Van Houten, PhD,  Director, Vermont Genetics Network, UVM President Thomas Sullivan and UVM Provost David Rosowsky, PhD
6:15 - 7:30 PM Plated Dinner (Emerald I-III Ballrooms)
7:30 - 9:00 PM Poster Session I (Undergraduate students and Cores) (Emerald Promenade)

Thursday, August 17th

COBRE/INBRE Business Grant Managers Meeting with Arina Kramer, Grants Specialist at the Center for Research Capacity Building, NIGMS (Carlton Boardroom)
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM Registration Desk Hours of Operation (Diamond Foyer)
7:00 - 8:15 AM Breakfast, Career Tables for interested students, Poster Session II Set-up (Exhibition Hall)
8:30 - 9:15 AM Opening Remarks (Emerald I-III Ballrooms) NIGMS staff:
9:30 - 10:00 AM Break and Refreshments (Emerald Promenade)
10:00 - 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
  1. Core Presentations of resources available to NERIC investigators (about 20 min each, followed by table discussions with individual Core leaders) (Emerald III Ballroom)
    • Eric Kmiec, PhD, Helen F. Graham Cancer Center & Research Institute, Newark, DE
      "CRISPR-based Gene Editing in Biomedical Research"
    • Youngwook Ahn, PhD, Brown University Transgenics and Gene-Targeting Facility
      “CRISPR/Cas9 Mouse Preparation”
    • Bongsup Cho, PhD, Coordinator INBRE and Professor, The University of Rhode Island
      "Expanding Bioinformatic Core: 3D printing of molecules and viruses!”
    • Nagib Ahsan, PhD, Brown University
      "Proteomics Core Facility"
    • Calvin Vary, PhD, Maine Medical Research Institute
      "Lipidomics"
    • Dwight Matthews, PhD, University of Vermont
      "Metabolomics and 13C-labeling"
  2. Entrepreneurship Workshop: how to turn your innovative ideas into reality. (Emerald II Ballroom)
    • Keynote speaker, Mathew Portnoy, PhD, Overall HHS SBIR/STTR Program Manager, NIH Program Manager, NIH Office of Extramural Programs
    • Pitch presentations by IDeA entrepreneurs
    • Mercedes Rincón, PhD,  Associate Professor, Medicine Immunobiology Program, UVM College of Medicine
      "Welcome to the I-Trep program for IDeA states"
    • Three Round tables, topics to choose
  3. INBRE Program (Emerald I Ballroom)
    • 10:00 - 11:00 AM - Sharon O'Connor, MS, MBA, Internal Evaluation Manager, Dartmouth College, New Hampshire INBRE
      "INBRE Program Evaluation"
    • 11:00 - 12:00 PM - Elizabeth Ambos, PhD, Executive Officer, Council on Undergraduate Research
      "PM Council on Undergraduate Research Presentation"
10:30 - 11:30 AM COBRE/INBRE Business Grant Managers Meeting with Arina Kramer, Grants Specialist at the Center for Research Capacity Building, NIGMS (Carlton Boardroom)
12:00 - 1:30 PM Lunch and Networking (Exhibition Hall)

VGN Baccalaureate Partner Institution Meeting (Carlton Boardroom)
1:30 - 3:30 PM Concurrent Scientific Sessions (solicit themes from PIs and from abstracts received). Development/Genetics (Emerald I Ballroom) Chair, Cancer (Emerald III Ballroom) Chair,
  • Featured Speaker: Patrycja Dubielecka, PhD, Brown University
    “Beyond JAK/STAT: Signaling Pathways Contributing to the Pathogenesis of Myeloproliferative Neoplasms”
Infectious Diseases and Immunology (Emerald II Ballroom) Chair, William Green, PhD, Professor of Microbiology and Immunology, Geisel School of Medicine, Dartmouth
3:30 - 3:45 PM Break and Refreshments (Emerald Promenade)
3:45 - 4:45 PM Keynote Lecture I (Emerald III Ballroom)
4:45 - 6:00 PM Poster Session II (Graduate students and Postdoctoral Fellows) (Emerald III Ballroom)
6:00 PM Dinner on your own in Burlington

Friday, August 18th

8:00 - 9:00 AM Breakfast (Exhibition Hall)
9:00 - 10:00 AM Cool ideas from IDeA programs (Emerald III Ballroom)
  • Bruce Stanton, PhD, Professor of Microbiology and Immunology, Geisel School of Medicine, Dartmouth
    “Leveraging COBRE Resources with Philanthropy”
  • Marie Stuart, MD, PI of SCD COBRE Program, Director of Hematology Research A.I. DuPont Hospital for Children
    “Single Disease Centered COBREs…A Novel Approach”
  • W. Kelley Thomas, PhD, Professor, Dept. Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences, University of New Hampshire
    “Early Undergraduate Experiences in Bioinformatics”
10:00 - 12:00 PM Concurrent Scientific Sessions Neuroscience (Emerald I Ballroom) Chair, Judith Van Houten, PhD
  • Featured Speaker: Matthew E. R. Butchbach, PhD, University of Delaware
    "Characterization of Small Molecule Neuroprotectants for Spinal Muscular Atrophy”

Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Systems (Emerald III Ballroom) Chair, Bruce Stanton, PhD

Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Complex Systems (Emerald II Ballroom) Chair, Cathy Wu, PhD, Edward G. Jefferson Chair of Bioinformatics & Computational Biology, University of Delaware
  • Featured Speaker: Benjamin King, PhD, University of Maine
  • Featured Speakers: Dr. Malcolm D’Souza and Dr. Derald Wentzien from Delaware INBRE Wesley College
    “Undergraduate Data Science Research Projects Form an Integral Component of the Wesley College Science and Mathematics Curriculum”
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch and Networking Box lunches (G's Restaurant)
1:00 PM Conference Concludes